Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Irenakhet Iri (G 2391)
  • Attested
    Bebi (in G 2391)
    Hatkau (in G 2391)
    Intef (in G 2391)
    Inti (in G 2391)
    Kaesites (in G 2391)
    Khai (in G 2391)
    Khnumenti (in G 2391)
    Khuit (in G 2391)
    Mehi (in G 2391)
    Nebet (in G 2391)
    Neferi (in G 2391)
    Neferkhenet (in G 2391)
    Nesif (in G 2391)
    Nikhuitsekhmet (in G 2391)
    Senedjemib (in G 2391)
    Sheshit (in G 2391)
  • Excavator
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942
  • Other No
    Tomb of Funerary Priests of Senezemib Family
  • PorterMoss Date
    Dynasty 6
  • Site Type
    Stone-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    G 2391 A; G 2391 B; G 2391 C; G 2391 D; G 2391 E
  • Remarks
    There were originally four false doors (see photo HUMFA_B8533_NS): from S to N Neferi, one badly weathered (no inscription preserved?), Irenakhet, and Kaesites. Sometime before 1993 (see photo PDM_1993.117.35), the poorly preserved door was removed. Sometime between 1993 and 2004, the S door (Neferi) was shifted northwards (see photos PDM_2011.01.17_255, PDM_01113), and the wall reconstructed around the remaining three doors. There has been a great deal of confusion regarding the shafts between G 2391 and G 2450. According to unpublished manuscript page HUMFA_GN2_K12_p176, there are four shafts: (from S to N) G 2452 A, G 2389 A and B, and G 2391 X (see plan HUMFA_EG000498). However, according to the sketch plan on diary page HUMFA_Vol.04.p.062, there are only three shafts: (from S to N) G 2389 A and B, and G 2452 A. This plan seems to bear closer relation to what is visible in photos HUMFA_A816_NS, PDM_1993.117.35, and PDM_2011.01.17_254. If this is to be believed, the shaft labeled “G 2452 A” on HUMFA_EG000498 is actually G 2389 A; the shaft labeled “G 2389 A” does not exist, the shaft labeled “G 2389 B” is correct, and the shaft labeled “[G 2391] X” is actually G 2452 A. On plan HUMFA_EG023521, the southernmost shaft is labeled “G 2379 A”; this is incorrect, G 2379 A being a larger shaft located further to the SW, inside G 2379 proper. The two central shafts are labeled G 2389 A and B; G 2389 B seems to be correct, but there is no shaft visible in the alleged location of G 2389 A in photographs (see above). This plan does not show the northernmost shaft, which is hypothetically G 2452 A. G 2452 A (which was originally numbered G 2450 Y, see photo HUMFA_C5215_NS) contained a skeleton (see photo HUMFA_C5298_NS). This is perhaps PMAE_59280 (provenance listed in Peabody records and on packing list page HUMFA_PL1428 as “G 2450 X”), but this is far from certain. To summarize: the location of G 2389 B is consistent across all documentation, but G 2389 A and G 2452 A could each be either the northernmost or the southernmost shaft. Meanwhile, the shaft labeled “G 2389 A” on plans HUMFA_EG000498 and HUMFA_023521 is not visible in photographs of the area, and may or may not exist.

Finds 10

Excavation Diary Pages 19

Maps & Plans 23

Drawings 9

Published Documents 3

Unpublished Documents 31

Full Bibliography

  • Brovarski, Edward. "False Doors & History: the Sixth Dynasty." In Miroslav Bárta, ed. The Old Kingdom Art and Archaeology. Proceedings of the Conference held in Prague, May 31-June 4, 2004. Prague: Czech Institute of Egyptology, 2006, pp. 94-95.

    Brovarski, Edward. “The Senedjemib Complex at Giza: Report on the February-March 1999 Field Season of the Giza Mastabas Project.” Annales du Service des Antiquités de l'Égypte 76 (2001), pp. 68-69, 71-72, pl. III.

    Brovarski, Edward. "The Senedjemib Complex at Giza: An Interim Report." L'Égyptologie en 1979. Axes prioritaires de recherches, tome II. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique No. 595. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1982, pp. 120-121.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 92.

Photos 63

People 18

Ancient People

  • Bebi (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Upper part of limestone false door (12-12-169) inscribed for Bebi, identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; found displaced on top of G 2391.
  • Hatkau (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=f] his daughter) of Mehi, granddaughter of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for her brother Neferi (right end of block, upper of two figures facing Mehi); found displaced in front of G 2391.
  • Intef (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Fragment of limestone offering stone (35-11-40) inscribed for Intef; found in G 2391 B chamber.
  • Inti (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son, inscription incorrectly reads [sAt=f]) of Neferi, grandson of Mehi, great grandson of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for his father Neferi (third figure from left [second figure from left in row of siblings facing Neferi]); found displaced in front of G 2391. Probably same individual identified as Inti on false door inscribed for Irenakhet Iri; central false door in situ in G 2391.
  • Irenakhet Iri (G 2391)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 2391. Irenakhet, [rn=f nfr] his good name Iri. False door inscribed for Irenakhet Iri, identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; central false door in situ in G 2391. Offering stone inscribed for Irenakhet, identified as [Hm-kA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA] ka-priest, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House; found in situ in front of false door of Irenakhet. Fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for Irenakhet, identified as [jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA jmj-r pr] overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, steward; found displaced in front of G 2391. Appears on panel of relief south of false door of his wife Kaesites, identified as [jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA] overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House; north false door in situ in G 2391.
  • Kaesites (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife ([Hmt=f] his wife) of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). False door inscribed for Kaesites; north false door in situ in G 2391. Block of limestone lintel (12-12-166 = MFA 13.4337) inscribed for Kaesites (two standing figures of Kaesites, second figure from left and last figure on right), identified as [rxt nswt (Hm-nTr) HwtHr nbt nht] royal acquaintance, (priestess of) Hathor Mistress-of-the-Sycamore; also appears on fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for her husband Irenakhet Iri (left end of block, standing behind her husband); both found displaced in front of G 2391.
  • Khai (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Limestone false door (12-12-168 = Cairo JE 44633) inscribed for Khai, identified as [xrp sH] director of the dining hall; found displaced on top of G 2391.
  • Khnumenti (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for his father Irenakhet Iri (last figure on right in row of siblings facing Irenakhet Iri and Kaesites), identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; found displaced in front of G 2391. Probably same individual identified as Khnumenti on false door inscribed for his father Irenakhet Iri; central false door in situ in G 2391.
  • Khuit (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=s] her daughter) of Kaesites, wife of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on block of limestone lintel (12-12-166 = MFA 13.4337) inscribed for her mother Kaesites (third figure from left [figure on left of two siblings facing Kaesites]); found displaced in front of G 2391. Also appears on false door inscribed for her mother Kaesites; north false door in situ in G 2391.
  • Mehi (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391) and ([sA=s] her son) of Kaesites; father of Neferi and Hatkau. Appears on fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for his father Irenakhet Iri (third figure from left [first figure in row of siblings facing Irenakhet Iri and Kaesites]), identified as [jmj-r wpwt Hmw-kA Spss nswt smr pr] overseer of commissions of ka-priests, noble of the king, companion of the house; also appears on block of limestone lintel (12-12-166 = MFA 13.4337) inscribed for his mother Kaesites (fouth figure from left [figure on right of two siblings facing Kaesites]); also appears on limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for his son Neferi (right end of block, faced by his daughter Hatkau and son Neferi); all found displaced in front of G 2391. Probably same individual as Mehi, identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest, on false door inscribed for his father Irenakhet Iri; central false door in situ in G 2391.
  • Nebet (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=f] his daughter) of Neferi, granddaughter of Mehi, great granddaughter of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 3291). Appears on limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for her father Neferi (second figure from left [first figure in row of siblings facing Neferi]); found displaced in front of G 2391.
  • Neferi (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Mehi, grandson of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). False door inscribed for Neferi, identified as [jmj-r wpwt Hmw-kA jmj-xt pr-aA Hm-kA jmj-xt xntjw-S pr-aA] overseer of commissions of ka-priests, under-supervisor of the Great House, ka-priest, under-supervisor of palace attendants of the Great House; south false door in situ in G 2391. Limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for Neferi (appears twice: first figure on left faced by row of his children; right end of block, lower figure facing his father Mehi), identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; found displaced in front of G 2391.
  • Neferkhenet (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Neferi, grandson of Mehi, great grandson of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for his father Neferi (fourth figure from left [third figure from left in row of siblings facing Neferi]); found displaced in front of G 2391.
  • Nesif (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=s] her daughter) of Kaesites, wife of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on block of limestone lintel (12-12-166 = MFA 13.4337) inscribed for her mother Kaesites (first figure on left, standing behind Kaesites); found displaced in front of G 2391. Also appears on false door inscribed for her mother Kaesites; north false door in situ in G 2391.
  • Nikhuitsekhmet (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=f] his daughter) of Neferi, granddaughter of Mehi, great granddaughter of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for her father Neferi (fifth figure from left [last figure on right in row of siblings facing Neferi]); found displaced in front of G 2391.
  • Senedjemib (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son (?) of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for Irenakhet Iri (fourth figure from left [second figure from left in row of siblings facing Irenakhet Iri and Kaesites]), identified as [jmj-xt pr-aA Hm-kA] under-supervisor of the Great House, ka-priest; found displaced in front of G 2391. Limestone offering stone inscribed for Senedjemib; found in situ in G 2391 in front of false door of Kaesites (north false door).
  • Sheshit (in G 2391)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=f] his daughter) of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for her father Irenakhet Iri (fifth figure from left [third figure from left in row of siblings facing Irenakhet Iri and Kaesites]); found displaced in front of G 2391.

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.