Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.
Diary Transcription:

microfilm: begin page 59

Thursday, December 12, 1912 (continued)

[G 2381 Z (continued)]
[red u]each once in rock crystal and once in slate[end red u]) [quartzite and basalt vessels, 12-12-158a].

The diorite bowl [12-12-109] from G 2385 A has a minute scratched inscription: [GLYPHS] [Teti]

Friday, December 13, 1912

In G 2381 Z, a long gold plate [12-12-160] [ILLUSTRATION] (possibly for hammering into gold foil), two chisels and some gold foil [12-12-159].

In G 2387 A, viscera bundles in burial chamber. Also a lot of alabaster dummies [12-12-586, 12-12-587, 12-12-588, 12-12-589, 12-12-590, 12-12-591, 12-12-592, 12-12-593].

[ILLUSTRATION]

[SIGN] All over this region, fragments of alabaster fragments (statues).

In front of G 2391, inscribed slabs [12-12-165, 12-12-166, 12-12-167]
[GLYPHS] [Neferi], [GLYPHS] [Mehi], [GLYPHS] [Senedjemib], etc.

microfilm: end page 59

Details

  • Classification
    Documentation-Expedition diary pages
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Credit Line
    Harvard University–Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Display Page Dates
    12/12/1912; 12/13/1912
  • Mentioned on page
    Mehi (in G 2391)
    Neferi (in G 2391)
    Senedjemib (in G 2391)
    Teti
  • Author
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942

Tombs and Monuments 3

  • G 2381

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 2385

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 2391

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Photos 1

People 5

Ancient People

  • Mehi (in G 2391)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391) and ([sA=s] her son) of Kaesites; father of Neferi and Hatkau. Appears on fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for his father Irenakhet Iri (third figure from left [first figure in row of siblings facing Irenakhet Iri and Kaesites]), identified as [jmj-r wpwt Hmw-kA Spss nswt smr pr] overseer of commissions of ka-priests, noble of the king, companion of the house; also appears on block of limestone lintel (12-12-166 = MFA 13.4337) inscribed for his mother Kaesites (fouth figure from left [figure on right of two siblings facing Kaesites]); also appears on limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for his son Neferi (right end of block, faced by his daughter Hatkau and son Neferi); all found displaced in front of G 2391. Probably same individual as Mehi, identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest, on false door inscribed for his father Irenakhet Iri; central false door in situ in G 2391.
  • Neferi (in G 2391)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Mehi, grandson of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). False door inscribed for Neferi, identified as [jmj-r wpwt Hmw-kA jmj-xt pr-aA Hm-kA jmj-xt xntjw-S pr-aA] overseer of commissions of ka-priests, under-supervisor of the Great House, ka-priest, under-supervisor of palace attendants of the Great House; south false door in situ in G 2391. Limestone lintel (12-12-167 = MFA 13.4338) inscribed for Neferi (appears twice: first figure on left faced by row of his children; right end of block, lower figure facing his father Mehi), identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; found displaced in front of G 2391.
  • Senedjemib (in G 2391)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son (?) of Irenakhet Iri (owner of G 2391). Appears on fitting blocks of limestone lintel (12-12-165 = MFA 13.4333) inscribed for Irenakhet Iri (fourth figure from left [second figure from left in row of siblings facing Irenakhet Iri and Kaesites]), identified as [jmj-xt pr-aA Hm-kA] under-supervisor of the Great House, ka-priest; found displaced in front of G 2391. Limestone offering stone inscribed for Senedjemib; found in situ in G 2391 in front of false door of Kaesites (north false door).
  • Teti

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks First king of Dynasty 6.

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Author
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.