Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Hagy (G 2352)
  • Attested
    Iytjentet (in G 2352)
    Nikahep (in G 2352)
    Setju (in G 2352)
  • Excavator
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942
  • PorterMoss Date
    End of Dynasty 5 or later
  • Baer Date
    End of Dynasty 5 or later
  • Site Type
    Stone-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    G 2352 A; G 2352 B; G 2352 U; G 2352 V; G 2352 W; G 2352 X; G 2352 Y; G 2352 Z

Finds 5

Excavation Diary Pages 7

Maps & Plans 27

Drawings 8

Published Documents 3

Unpublished Documents 25

Full Bibliography

  • Bolshakov, Andrey. "anx-wD.s: St. Petersburg-Cambridge." Göttinger Miszellen 188 (2002), p. 34, note 13.

    Bolshakov, Andrey. "Osiris in the Fourth Dynasty Again? The False Door of Jntj, MFA 31.781." In Hedvig Györy, ed. Mélanges offerts à Edith Varga. Bulletin du Musée Hongrois des Beaux-Arts Supplément-2001, Budapest: Musée Hongrois des Beaux-Arts, 2001, p. 70.

    Manuelian, Peter Der. "A Case of Prefabrication at Giza? The False Door of Inti." Journal of the American Research Center in Egypt 35 (1998), p. 119, note 13.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 84.

    Simpson, William Kelly. Mastabas of the Western Cemetery, Part 1: Sekhemka (G 1029); Tjetu I (G 2001); Iasen (G 2196); Penmeru (G 2197); Hagy, Nefertjentet, and Herunefer (G 2352/53); Djaty, Tjetu II, and Nimesti (G 2337X, 2343, 2366). Giza Mastabas 4. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1980, pp. 33-35, pl. LVII, LXa-b, LXIa & c, figs. 40, 44-47, 50.

    Smith, William Stevenson. "The Old Kingdom Linen List." Zeitschrift für Ägyptische Sprache und Altertumskunde 71 (1935), p. 135.

Photos 48

People 5

Ancient People

  • Hagy (G 2352)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 2352. Limestone false door (north false door) inscribed for Hagy, identified as [rx nswt wab HqA Hwt jssj Hm-nTr bjkwj-nbw jmj-r sxwt xwfw jmj-r sSrt nt Axt-xwfw jmj-r jHw] royal acquaintance, wab-priest, chief of the chapel of Isesi, priest of the Two Horuses of Gold (Khufu), overseer of the fields of Khufu, overseer of the milk herd of the pyramid of Khufu, overseer of cattle; in situ in G 2352.
  • Iytjentet (in G 2352)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife(?) of Hagy (owner of G 2352). Name appears on south jamb of south false door (north jamb inscribed for Nikahep), identified as [Hm-nTr (HwtHr) nbt nht Hmt-nTr Nt mHtt jnb] priestess of (Hathor) Mistress-of-the-Sycamore, priestess of Neith north of her wall; found in situ in G 2352. Relationship to Nikahep unclear.
  • Nikahep (in G 2352)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Name appears on north jamb of south false door (south jamb inscribed for Iytjentet), identified as [...Hwt aAt Hm-nTr xwfw xntj Axt-xwfw rx nswt] ...of the Great Estate, priest of Khufu presiding over the pyramid of Khufu, royal acquaintance; in situ in G 2352. Relationship to Iytjentet unclear.
  • Setju (in G 2352)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Limestone slab stela (12-12-130 = MFA 13.4341) inscribed for Setju, identified as [mDH sSw nswt mDH mHjt Hm-nTr sSAt wr mDw Sma] craftsman of the royal scribes, craftsman of Mehit, priest of Seshat, great one of the tens of Upper Egypt; found displaced in G 2352 B (probably not originally from G 2352).

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.