Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Tefnen (G 1304)
  • Attested
    Hamehut (in G 1304)
    Hamuka (in G 1304)
    Henutsen (in G 1304)
    Ihiemsaf (in G 1304)
    Inkhy (in G 1304)
    Ipi (in G 1304)
    Isi (in G 1304)
    Iua (in G 1304)
    Iy (in G 1304)
    Iyni (in G 1304)
    Kaemheret (in G 1304)
    Kai (in G 1304)
    Khenu (in G 1304)
    Khenut (in G 1304)
    Khenut (in G 1304)
    Khufuankh (in G 1304)
    Khui (in G 1304)
    Khutnes (in G 1304)
    Meri (in G 1304)
    Miut (in G 1304)
    Nefer (in G 1304)
    Nefer (in G 1304)
    Nihap (in G 1304)
    Nihebwernisut (in G 1304)
    Nikanebty (in G 1304)
    Niptah (in G 1304)
    Penmes (in G 1304)
    Pertim (in G 1304)
    Semut (in G 1304)
    Setimu (in G 1304)
    Shepsesetkau (in G 1304)
    Teti (in G 1304)
    Tjenteti (in G 1304)
    User (in G 1304)
  • Excavator
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942
  • PorterMoss Date
    Dynasty 6
  • Site Type
    Stone+Brick-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    G 1304 A; G 1304 B; G 1304 C; G 1304 D; G 1304 E; G 1304 F; G 1304 G; G 1304 U; G 1304 X; G 1304 Y; G 1304 Serdab

Finds 1

Maps & Plans 22

Drawings 2

Published Documents 4

Unpublished Documents 58

Full Bibliography

  • Cherpion, Nadine. "La fausse-porte d'Itefnen et Peretim au Musee du Caire." Bulletin de l'Institut francais d'archaeologie orientale 82 (1982), pp. 127-43.

    Lehmann, Katja. Der Serdab in den Privatgräbern des Alten Reiches 1-3. Ph.D. Dissertation, Universität Heidelberg, 2000, Kat. G80.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 69 (false door incorrectly attributed to debris N of G 2041).

Photos 63

People 36

Ancient People

  • Hamehut (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (first register, one of two women brewing beer); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Hamuka (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, south outer jamb (first register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Henutsen (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (first register, one of two women carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Ihiemsaf (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, south inner jamb (first register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Inkhy (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south outer jamb (second register, one of two men carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Ipi (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (third register, woman baking bread); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Isi (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, south outer jamb (first register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Iua (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (third register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Iy (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (second register, woman kneeling and grinding grain); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Iyni (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (second register, not to be confused with Tefnen's son Ini on same false door); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Kaemheret (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (third register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Kai (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (third register, one of two men carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khenu (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, south inner jamb (first register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khenut (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), right flange of tablet (small nude female figure standing beneath elbow of "his son Khui", possibly daughter of Khui, not to be confused with other Khenut on this false door, one of two women working churn represented on north outer jamb, fourth register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khenut (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (fourth register, one of two women working churn, not to be confused with other Khenut on this false door, possibly daughter of Tefnen's son Khui, represented on right flange of tablet); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khufuankh (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, right panel adjoining lintel and drum (figure broken away); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khui (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, right flange of tablet; false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khutnes (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (second register, small nude female figure behind woman grinding grain); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Meri (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (first register, one of two women carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Miut (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (fifth [bottom] register, squatting woman holding basket); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Nefer (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, left panel adjoining lintel and drum; false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Nefer (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (fourth [bottom] register, kneeling woman kneading dough ?); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Nihap (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (first register, one of two women brewing beer); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Nihebwernisut (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f smsw] his eldest son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, left flange of tablet; false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Nikanebty (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), tablet (small nude female figure standing under offering table); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Niptah (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south outer jamb (second register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Penmes (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (second register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Pertim (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife ([Hmt=f] his wife) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, tablet (seated with Tefnen at offering table), identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Semut (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (fifth [bottom] register, old woman, with ribs showing, kneading dough ?); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Setimu (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (third register, one of two men carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Shepsesetkau (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), left flange of tablet (small nude female figure standing beneath elbow of "his eldest son Nihebwernisut", possibly daughter of Nihebwernisut); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Tefnen (G 1304)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 1304. Limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, identified as [rx nswt wab nswt] royal acquaintance, royal wab-priest; false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Teti (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (fourth register, one of two women working churn); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Tjenteti (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (second register, one of two women carrying offerings, basket on head); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • User (in G 1304)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (second register, one of two women carrying offerings, basket on head); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.