Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

*The original, paper version of this page in “Appendix I: Cemetery G 1300” can be found in archival box L07 in the Egyptian Section archives of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

Details

  • Classification
    Documentation-Unpublished manuscripts
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Credit Line
    Harvard University—Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Date
    about 1934—1942
  • Mentioned on page
    Hamehut (in G 1304)
    Henutsen (in G 1304)
    Ihiemsaf (in G 1304)
    Ipi (in G 1304)
    Iua (in G 1304)
    Iy (in G 1304)
    Iyni (in G 1304)
    Kaemheret (in G 1304)
    Kai (in G 1304)
    Khenu (in G 1304)
    Khenut (in G 1304)
    Khufuankh (in G 1304)
    Khutnes (in G 1304)
    Meri (in G 1304)
    Miut (in G 1304)
    Nefer (in G 1304)
    Nihap (in G 1304)
    Penmes (in G 1304)
    Semut (in G 1304)
    Setimu (in G 1304)
    Teti (in G 1304)
    Tjenteti (in G 1304)
    User (in G 1304)
  • Author
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942

Tombs and Monuments 1

  • G 1304

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Photos 1

People 24

Ancient People

  • Hamehut (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (first register, one of two women brewing beer); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Henutsen (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (first register, one of two women carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Ihiemsaf (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, south inner jamb (first register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Ipi (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (third register, woman baking bread); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Iua (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (third register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Iy (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (second register, woman kneeling and grinding grain); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Iyni (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (second register, not to be confused with Tefnen's son Ini on same false door); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Kaemheret (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (third register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Kai (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (third register, one of two men carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khenu (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, south inner jamb (first register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khenut (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (fourth register, one of two women working churn, not to be confused with other Khenut on this false door, possibly daughter of Tefnen's son Khui, represented on right flange of tablet); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khufuankh (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Tefnen (owner of G 1304). Appears on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen, right panel adjoining lintel and drum (figure broken away); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Khutnes (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (second register, small nude female figure behind woman grinding grain); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Meri (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (first register, one of two women carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Miut (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (fifth [bottom] register, squatting woman holding basket); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Nefer (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (fourth [bottom] register, kneeling woman kneading dough ?); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Nihap (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (first register, one of two women brewing beer); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Penmes (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (second register); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Semut (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), south inner jamb (fifth [bottom] register, old woman, with ribs showing, kneading dough ?); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Setimu (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (third register, one of two men carrying offerings); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Teti (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north outer jamb (fourth register, one of two women working churn); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • Tjenteti (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (second register, one of two women carrying offerings, basket on head); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).
  • User (in G 1304)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on limestone false door (Cairo JE 56994) inscribed for Tefnen (owner of G 1304), north inner jamb (second register, one of two women carrying offerings, basket on head); false door found in pieces (lower half in situ) in G 1304 (incorrectly attributed to debris north of G 2041 in Porter-Moss III, p. 69).

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Author
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.