Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Niankhre (G 8981)
    Nisu-usert (G 8981)
    Sekhemankhptah (G 8981)
  • Excavator
    Selim Hassan (Bey), Egyptian, 1886–1961
  • Attested
    Akhenneb (in G 8981)
    H[...] (in G 8981)
    Hebti (in G 8981)
    Hetep (in G 8981)
    Hy (in G 8981)
    Iretankh[...] (in G 8981)
    Iti (in G 8981)
    Iufenankh (in G 8981)
    Khenut (in G 8981)
    Ma[...] (in G 8981)
    Meresihi (in G 8981)
    Niankhre (in G 8981)
    Nu (in G 8981)
    Sekhem[...] (in G 8981)
    Sekhem[...] (in G 8981)
    Sekhemankhptah (in G 8981)
    Shepsesptah (in G 8981)
    Tjenteti (in G 8981)
    Tjenti (in G 8981)
    [...]hi (in G 8981)
  • Hassan No.
    Sekhem-'ankh-Ptah & Nisw-wesert
    Sekhemankhptah
    Sekhemankhptah & Nisu-usert
  • Abou-Ghazi No (ASAE 58 [1964])
    26
  • PorterMoss Date
    Dynasty 6
  • Site Type
    Stone-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    S 416; S 417; S 418; S 419; S 420; S 421; chapel
  • Remarks
    Mastaba built south of G 8983 (Shepseskafankh), east of G 8976 (Washptah (2)), and north of G 8975 (Dag). Three false-doors for three related men. Excavated in 1930-1931 by Hassan.

Maps & Plans 2

Published Documents 7

Full Bibliography

  • Allen, James P. "Some Aspects of the Non-royal Afterlife in the Old Kingdom." In Miroslav Bárta, ed. The Old Kingdom Art and Archaeology. Proceedings of the Conference held in Prague, May 31-June 4, 2004. Prague: Czech Institute of Egyptology, 2006, p. 10 [n. 10].

    Hassan, Selim. Excavations at Gîza 2: 1930-1931. Cairo: Faculty of Arts of the Egyptian University & Government Press, 1936, pp. 32-45, figs. 31-41, 43, pls. 9-14.

    Hassan, Selim. Excavations at Gîza 9: 1936-37-38. The Mastabas of the Eighth Season and their Description. Cairo: General Organisation for Government Printing Offices, 1960, folded plan, V-9.

    Lehmann, Katja. Der Serdab in den Privatgräbern des Alten Reiches 1-3. Ph.D. Dissertation, Universität Heidelberg, 2000, Kat. G387.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 272, plan 23, C-9.

Photos 3

People 24

Ancient People

  • Akhenneb (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (third register) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • H[...] (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (second register, name only partially preserved) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Hebti (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife ([Hmt=f] his wife) of Niankhre (co-owner of G 8981 with Nisu-usert and Sekhemankhptah). Appears on southern jamb of southern false door inscribed for Niankhre, identified as [rxt nswt Hm-nTr HwtHr] royal acquaintance, priestess of Hathor; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Hetep (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on northern outer jamb (second register) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Hy (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (family relationship, if any, unrecorded) on limestone architrave above false doors in west wall of chapel; in situ in G 8981.
  • Iretankh[...] (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (family relationship, if any, unrecorded) on limestone architrave above false doors in west wall of chapel (name only partially preserved), identified as [mjtrt] mitret; in situ in G 8981.
  • Iti (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife ([Hmt=f] his wife) of Shepsesptah (possible son of Nisu-usert, co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (top register) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Iufenankh (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (bottom register) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Khenut (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife ([Hmt=f] his wife) of Sekhemankhptah (co-owner of G 8981 with Nisu-usert and Niankhre). Appears with her husband on right door jamb reveal of entrance, identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; in situ in G 8981.
  • Ma[...] (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on northern outer jamb (top register, name only partially preserved) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Meresihi (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife ([Hmt=f] his wife) of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on left door jamb reveal of entrance with her husband, identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; in situ in G 8981. Also appears on tablet and southern jamb of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Niankhre (G 8981)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Co-owner(?) of G 8981 with Nisu-usert and Sekhemankhptah. Southern false door inscribed for Niankhre, identified as [rx nswt jmj-r jswt] royal acquaintance, overseer of gangs; in situ in chapel of G 8981. May possibly be same individual that appears on northern outer jamb (bottom register) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert.
  • Niankhre (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on northern outer jamb (bottom register) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981. May possibly be same individual as owner of southern false door.
  • Nisu-usert (G 8981)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre. Appears with wife Meresihi on left door jamb reveal of entrance, identified as [rx nswt xrp sH] royal acquaintance, director of the dining hall; in situ in G 8981. Central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert, identified as [rx nswt xrp sH] royal acquaintance, director of the dining hall; also appears on limestone architrave above false doors in west wall of chapel, identified as [xrp sH] director of the dining hall; both in situ in G 8981 chapel. White limestone seated statue inscribed for Nisu-usert, identified as [xrp sH n nb=f] director of the dining hall of his lord; found displaced in front of chapel of G 8981, originally probably from destroyed serdab behind false door of Nisu-usert.
  • Nu (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears carrying foreleg of bull in chapel relief (south wall), identified as [rx nswt] royal acquaintance; in situ in G 8981.
  • Sekhem[...] (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (bottom register, name only partially preserved) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981. May possibly be same individual as owner of northern false door.
  • Sekhem[...] (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (second register, name only partially preserved) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Sekhemankhptah (G 8981)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Co-owner of G 8981 with Nisu-usert and Niankhre. Appears with wife Khenut on entrance drum and right door jamb reveal of entrance, identified in both places as [rx nswt sHD Hmw-kA] royal acquaintance, inspector of ka-priests; in situ in G 8981. Northern false door inscribed for Sekhemankhptah, identified as [wab nswt xrp sH jmj-xt Hmw-kA n sbAtjw nswt Hm-nTr mnkAwra] royal wab-priest, director of the dining hall, under-supervisor of ka-priests of the royal instructors, priest of Menkaure; in situ in chapel of G 8981. May possibly be same individual that appears on southern outer jamb (bottom register, name only partially preserved) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert.
  • Sekhemankhptah (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears carrying offering tray in chapel relief (south wall); in situ in G 8981.
  • Shepsesptah (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (top register) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.
  • Tjenteti (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (family relationship, if any, unrecorded) on limestone architrave above false doors in west wall of chapel; in situ in G 8981.
  • Tjenti (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears (family relationship, if any, unrecorded) on limestone architrave above false doors in west wall of chapel; in situ in G 8981.
  • [...]hi (in G 8981)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible daughter of Nisu-usert (co-owner of G 8981 with Sekhemankhptah and Niankhre). Appears on southern outer jamb (third register, name only partially preserved) of central false door inscribed for Nisu-usert; in situ in chapel of G 8981.

Modern People

  • Selim Hassan (Bey)

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates Egyptian, 1886–1961
    • Remarks Egyptologist; Sub Director General. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology. (1886-1961) Egyptian Egyptologist; born Mit-Nagi, 15 April 1886, he studied at the Higher Teacher's College, Cairo under Kamal (q.v.); in 1912 he became a teacher and in 1921 obtained a post in the Egyptian Museum as assistant keeper; he studied in Paris 1923-7 at the Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes; he was the first Egyptian to be appointed as a Professor of Egyptology in the Universitv of Cairo, 1928 - 36; he was later made Deputy Director of the Egyptian Antiquities Service responsible for the care of all monuments in the Nile valley, 1936-39; Ph.D. Vienna University, 1935; stimulated by the archaeological work of P. E. Newberry (q.v.) and Junker (q.v.)he began an active career in excavations with the clearance of some of the Giza mastabas in 1929; the excavations carried on by him in this necropolis continued until 1939 by which time a great deal of digging had been achieved, published in 10 parts; he also cleared the Sphinx and its temple, for the first time completely digging out the great amphitheatre around it and ensuring that it would not be buried by send again so easily; he wrote a study on this work and on the temple of Amenhotep II here; in addition the so-called Fourth Pyramid or the palace-façade tomb of Queen Khent-kawes of the Fourth Dynasty was investigated and also the funerary town of the priests associated with it; he later worked on the Unas causeway at Saqqara and at the valley temple of this king, discovering some of the mastabas in this area and two great subterranean tombs dated to the Second Dynasty; his final excavations at Giza were carried out on the east and south faces of the Great Pyramid and at the mortuary temple of King Khufu, 1938-9; he also took part in the campaign to save the monments of Nubia, and wrote a report on this subject; he published about 53 books and articles on Egyptological subjects in English, French, and Arabic, Hymnes religieux du Moyen Empire, 1928; Le Poème dit de Pentaour et Le rapport officiel sur la bataiILe de Qadesh , 1929; Excavations at Giza, 10 pts., 1929-60; The Sphinx. Its History in the Light of recent Excavations, 1949; Report on the Monunents of Nubia,1955Excavations at Saqqara 1937-8, 3 vols., 1975; in Arabic Literature of Ancient Egpt, 2 vols.; Ancient Egypt from Prehistoric Times to the Age of Rameses 11, 6 vols.; he died in Giza, 30 Sept. 1961. AfO 20 (1963), 310 (H. Brunner); Archaeology 14, no, 4 (1961, 293; ASAE 58 (1964), 61- 84 (bibl.) (Dia Abou-Ghazi); Orientalia 31 (1962), 271; Goettinger Miszellen 76 (1984), 78-80; Reid, JAOS 105 (1985), 237, 241-44.