Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Limestone standing pair statue of Hetepib and Setepet; man on proper left, woman on proper right, nude male figure standing with left leg advanced and hands clenched at sides, female figure standing with feet together, proper right hand at side, and proper left arm around his shoulders, wearing shoulder length wig with center part and natural hair line visible on forehead, and sheath dress, inscribed on base: [sHD wabt Htpjb stpt] inspector of the wabet Hetepib, Setepet.

Details

  • ID
    HM_6-19781
  • Department
    Hearst Museum, Berkeley
  • Classification
    Sculpture
  • Findspot
    In space between G 1022 and G 1025, originally from G 1022
  • Material
    Limestone
  • Dimensions
    46 x 23 cm (18 1/8 x 9 1/16 in)
  • Credit Line
    Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology, Hearst Egyptian Expedition
  • Object Ownership Information
    Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology, University of California, Berkeley
  • Period
    Old Kingdom, Dynasty 5 or Dynasty 6
  • Date of Register Entry
    1903–1904
  • Owner
    Hetepib (G 1022)
  • Attested
    Setepet (in G 1022)
  • Object owned by
    Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
  • Remarks
    Pair statue of Hetepib and Setepet (Hearst 6-19781) and pair statue of Inkaf (Hearst 6-19782) found E of G 1022 (between G 1022 and G 1025) (in situ: A10828_OS – A10832_OS, C10240_OS – C10243_OS, C10591_OS, C13270-01A_OS). Offering basin inscribed for Hetepib, dedicated by his son Inkaf (Hearst 6-19761) found in disturbed context at S end of G 1032 (in situ: C10244_OS, C10245_OS, C133056-01_OS; this would appear to be pit A, see cemetery area plan EG000500). Reisner originally (tentatively) attributed the offering basin to G 1022 (GN2_K01_ChapIX_p083), probably based on the findspot of the two pair statues. Reisner later revised his opinion and attributed the two pair statues to G 1032 (GN3_L04_p062), despite the fact that G 1022 is the primary mastaba with G 1032 built (abutting N end of G 1022) at a later date, that the statues were found in "the debris of the chapel of G 1022" (GN3_L03_p023, GN3_L04_p006), and that the offering basin was not in situ in G 1032. It seems more likely that all of the inscribed material (statues, offering basin) originated in G 1022 chapel.

Tombs and Monuments 1

  • G 1022

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Published Documents 3

Full Bibliography

  • Lutz, Henry F. Egyptian Tomb Steles and Offering Stones of the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnology of the University of California. University of California Publications. Egyptian Archaeology 4. Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs, 1927, 12.

    Lutz, Henry F. Egyptian Statues and Statuettes in the Museum of Anthropology of the University of California. University of California Publications. Egyptian Archaeology 5. Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs, 1930, pp. 20, 24-25, pl. 35b

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 54 (incorrectly attributed to G 1032).

    Russmann, Edna. "A Second Style in Egyptian Art of the Old Kingdom." Mitteilungen des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts, Abteilung Kairo 51 (1995), p. 272, note 34.

Photos 29

People 2

Ancient People

  • Hetepib (G 1022)

    • Type Owner
    • Remarks Probable owner of G 1022. Limestone standing pair statue (Hearst 6-19781) inscribed for Hetepib and his wife Setepet; Hetepib identified as [sHD wabt] inspector of the wabet; found between G 1022 and G 1025 (corridor chapel of G 1022), attributed to G 1022 (incorrectly attributed to G 1032 in Porter-Moss III, p. 54). Limestone offering basin (Hearst 6-19761) inscribed for Hetepib (dedicated by his son Inkaf), identified as [sHD Hmwtjw wabt jmj-r mDw Hmwtjw wabt rx nswt] inspector of craftsmen of the wabet, overseer of ten craftsmen of the wabet, royal acquaintance; found displaced in G 1032, attributed to G 1022 (attributed to G 1032 with name incorrectly spelled Iunkaf in Porter-Moss III, p. 54). Pair statue of Hetepib and Setepet (Hearst 6-19781) and pair statue of Inkaf (Hearst 6-19782) found E of G 1022 (between G 1022 and G 1025) (in situ: A10828_OS – A10832_OS, C10240_OS – C10243_OS, C10591_OS, C13270-01A_OS). Offering basin inscribed for Hetepib, dedicated by his son Inkaf (Hearst 6-19761) found in disturbed context at S end of G 1032 (in situ: C10244_OS, C10245_OS, C133056-01_OS; this would appear to be pit A, see cemetery area plan EG000500). Reisner originally (tentatively) attributed the offering basin to G 1022 (GN2_K01_ChapIX_p083), probably based on the findspot of the two pair statues. Reisner later revised his opinion and attributed the two pair statues to G 1032 (GN3_L04_p062), despite the fact that G 1022 is the primary mastaba with G 1032 built (abutting N end of G 1022) at a later date, that the statues were found in "the debris of the chapel of G 1022" (GN3_L03_p023, GN3_L04_p006), and that the offering basin was not in situ in G 1032. It seems more likely that all of the inscribed material (statues, offering basin) originated in G 1022 chapel.
  • Setepet (in G 1022)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife of Hetepib (probable owner of G 1022). Limestone standing pair statue (Hearst 6-19781) inscribed for Hetepib and his wife Setepet; found between G 1022 and G 1025 (corridor chapel of G 1022), attributed to G 1022 (incorrectly attributed to G 1032 in Porter-Moss III, p. 54). Pair statue of Hetepib and Setepet (Hearst 6-19781) and pair statue of Inkaf (Hearst 6-19782) found E of G 1022 (between G 1022 and G 1025) (in situ: A10828_OS – A10832_OS, C10240_OS – C10243_OS, C10591_OS, C13270-01A_OS). Offering basin inscribed for Hetepib, dedicated by his son Inkaf (Hearst 6-19761) found in disturbed context at S end of G 1032 (in situ: C10244_OS, C10245_OS, C133056-01_OS; this would appear to be pit A, see cemetery area plan EG000500). Reisner originally (tentatively) attributed the offering basin to G 1022 (GN2_K01_ChapIX_p083), probably based on the findspot of the two pair statues. Reisner later revised his opinion and attributed the two pair statues to G 1032 (GN3_L04_p062), despite the fact that G 1022 is the primary mastaba with G 1032 built (abutting N end of G 1022) at a later date, that the statues were found in "the debris of the chapel of G 1022" (GN3_L03_p023, GN3_L04_p006), and that the offering basin was not in situ in G 1032. It seems more likely that all of the inscribed material (statues, offering basin) originated in G 1022 chapel.

Institutions 1