Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.
Diary Transcription:

microfilm: begin page 383

Monday, August 17, 1936 (continued)

(2) G 2092a
In the mastaba. It is a small mastaba in side the room of the mastaba G 2092. Lined with stones, drift sand. Exposed one shaft A in the mastaba, east of shaft A, appears a limestone stela inscribed (sunk relief) [inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, usurped by Beby Khaefkhnum]. Length 1.80 meters, width 1.15 meters. Not yet started in shaft A.
Drawing of the room of the mastaba G 2092 and mastaba G 2092 a.

[ILLUSTRATION]

Tuesday, August 18, 1936
Day of rest.

Wednesday, August 19, 1936

work on
(1) G 5210 and shaft A

(1) G 5210
On the top of the mastaba on northwest. In exposing shafts, limestone debris, sand and dubsh. No shafts exposed only shaft A which was excavated before.

G 5210 A: In shaft. In front the chamber and in chamber. In order to clear it for drawing, stones, limestone debris and black debris. The whole shaft cleared.
Mohammed Sayed down in the shaft and draw it in scale.

Besheer [Bashir el-Adjemi] and Samman left to Quft.
Rifai arrived from Quft.

Thursday, August 20, 1936

work on
(1) G 2092 A, B, C
(2) G 2093 A, B

(1) G 2092
G 2092 A: In shaft and chamber. Lined with dubsh to the beginning of the rock and bound with mud. It is south of B and north of C. Total depth 3 meters, limestone debris, dubsh and sand. Chamber in the middle of the shaft cut in bad rock from north to south. Roof gone. Cleared. Open and empty. Drawing.

[ILLUSTRATION]

microfilm: end page 383

Details

  • Classification
    Documentation-Expedition diary pages
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Credit Line
    Harvard University–Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Display Page Dates
    08/17/1936; 08/18/1936; 08/19/1936; 08/20/1936
  • Author
    Mohammed Said Ahmed [Diraz] (Reis)
  • Mentioned on page
    Bashir el-Adjemi
    Rifai Abd-el-Azim
    Samman
    Beby Khaefkhnum (in G 2092a)
    Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)
  • Translator
    Mahmoud Said Ahmed [Diraz]

Tombs and Monuments 3

Photos 1

People 7

Ancient People

  • Beby Khaefkhnum (in G 2092a)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Beby, [rn=f nfr] his good name Khaefkhnum, named on recut northern half of false door originally inscribed for Nimaatre Tut (owner of G 2092a ?), identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA xrp jrj-mDAt a nswt Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr Xrj-tp nswt jmj-r xntjw-S pr-aA jmj-r sSw jpt nswt] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, director of archivists of royal documents, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, royal chamberlain, overseer of palace attendants of the Great House, overseer of scribes of the king's apartment; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Most of these titles exactly duplicate those of Nimaatre Tut on the southern jambs of the false door and were adopted by Beby Khaefkhnum, who may not actually have held them. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."
  • Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 2092a (?). Nimaatre, [rn=f nfr] his good name Tut. False door inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr sAb aD-mr pr-aA jmj-r xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, judge and administrator of the Great House, overseer of palace attendants. Northern half of false door recut for Beby Khaefkhnum; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Plaster mask (36-8-7 = MFA 37.644) attributed to Nimaatre; found with disturbed burial in pit G 2092a A. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."

Modern People

  • Bashir el-Adjemi

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Nationality & Dates
  • Mahmoud Said Ahmed [Diraz]

    • Type Translator
    • Nationality & Dates
    • Remarks Diary translator. Son of Said Ahmed Said [Diraz] (Head Reis 1908-1926). Brother of Mohammed Said Ahmed (Head Reis 1936-1939). Family name, Diraz, was supplied by Said Ahmed Said's grandsons in 2006.
  • Mohammed Said Ahmed [Diraz] (Reis)

    • Type Author
    • Nationality & Dates
    • Remarks Head Reis for the Harvard-MFA expedition, 1936–1939. Son of Said Ahmed Said [Diraz] (Head Reis 1908-1926) and brother of Mahmoud Said Ahmed [Diraz] (Translator) and Ahmed Said Ahmed [Diraz]. Family name, Diraz, was supplied by Said Ahmed Said's grandsons in 2006.
  • Rifai Abd-el-Azim

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Nationality & Dates
    • Remarks Expedition worker at Giza.
  • Samman

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Nationality & Dates