Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

*The original, paper version of this page in “[Chapter 17: Analytic Overview of] Cemetery G 1000–1600” can be found in archival box L02 in the Egyptian Section archives of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

Details

  • Classification
    Documentation-Unpublished manuscripts
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Credit Line
    Harvard University—Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Date
    about 1934—1942
  • Author
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942
  • Mentioned on page
    Hetepib (G 1022)
    Inkaf (in G 1022)
    Khnemu (in G 1026)
    Ma (G 1026)
    Niankhmin (G 1047)
    Sedjemu (G 1011)
    Sekhemka (G 1029)
    Setepet (in G 1022)
    Shepseskafankh (G 1008)

Tombs and Monuments 27

  • G 1008

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1010

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1011

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1011

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1012

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1013

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1021

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1022

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1023

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1024

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1025

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1026

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1029

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1031

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1032

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1032

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1033+1033a

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1035

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1035

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1035

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1036

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1042

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1047

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1048

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1049

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1050

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 1051

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Photos 1

People 10

Ancient People

  • Hetepib (G 1022)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Probable owner of G 1022. Limestone standing pair statue (Hearst 6-19781) inscribed for Hetepib and his wife Setepet; Hetepib identified as [sHD wabt] inspector of the wabet; found between G 1022 and G 1025 (corridor chapel of G 1022), attributed to G 1022 (incorrectly attributed to G 1032 in Porter-Moss III, p. 54). Limestone offering basin (Hearst 6-19761) inscribed for Hetepib (dedicated by his son Inkaf), identified as [sHD Hmwtjw wabt jmj-r mDw Hmwtjw wabt rx nswt] inspector of craftsmen of the wabet, overseer of ten craftsmen of the wabet, royal acquaintance; found displaced in G 1032, attributed to G 1022 (attributed to G 1032 with name incorrectly spelled Iunkaf in Porter-Moss III, p. 54). Pair statue of Hetepib and Setepet (Hearst 6-19781) and pair statue of Inkaf (Hearst 6-19782) found E of G 1022 (between G 1022 and G 1025) (in situ: A10828_OS – A10832_OS, C10240_OS – C10243_OS, C10591_OS, C13270-01A_OS). Offering basin inscribed for Hetepib, dedicated by his son Inkaf (Hearst 6-19761) found in disturbed context at S end of G 1032 (in situ: C10244_OS, C10245_OS, C133056-01_OS; this would appear to be pit A, see cemetery area plan EG000500). Reisner originally (tentatively) attributed the offering basin to G 1022 (GN2_K01_ChapIX_p083), probably based on the findspot of the two pair statues. Reisner later revised his opinion and attributed the two pair statues to G 1032 (GN3_L04_p062), despite the fact that G 1022 is the primary mastaba with G 1032 built (abutting N end of G 1022) at a later date, that the statues were found in "the debris of the chapel of G 1022" (GN3_L03_p023, GN3_L04_p006), and that the offering basin was not in situ in G 1032. It seems more likely that all of the inscribed material (statues, offering basin) originated in G 1022 chapel.
  • Inkaf (in G 1022)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son ([sA smsw] eldest son) of Hetepib (probable owner of G 1022). Limestone standing pair statue (two figures representing same man) (Hearst 6-19782) inscribed for Inkaf, identified as [jmj-r wabt sHD wabt rx nswt] overseer of the wabet, inspector of the wabet, royal acquaintance; found in space between G 1022 and G 1025 (corridor chapel of G 1022), attributed to G 1022. Limestone offering basin (Hearst 6-19761) inscribed for Hetepib, dedicated by his son Inkaf, identified as [jmj-r mDw Hmwtjw wabt] overseer of ten craftsmen of the wabet; found displaced in G 1032, attributed to G 1022. Both attributed to G 1032 with name incorrectly spelled Iunkaf in Porter-Moss III, p. 54. Pair statue of Hetepib and Setepet (Hearst 6-19781) and pair statue of Inkaf (Hearst 6-19782) found E of G 1022 (between G 1022 and G 1025) (in situ: A10828_OS – A10832_OS, C10240_OS – C10243_OS, C10591_OS, C13270-01A_OS). Offering basin inscribed for Hetepib, dedicated by his son Inkaf (Hearst 6-19761) found in disturbed context at S end of G 1032 (in situ: C10244_OS, C10245_OS, C133056-01_OS; this would appear to be pit A, see cemetery area plan EG000500). Reisner originally (tentatively) attributed the offering basin to G 1022 (GN2_K01_ChapIX_p083), probably based on the findspot of the two pair statues. Reisner later revised his opinion and attributed the two pair statues to G 1032 (GN3_L04_p062), despite the fact that G 1022 is the primary mastaba with G 1032 built (abutting N end of G 1022) at a later date, that the statues were found in "the debris of the chapel of G 1022" (GN3_L03_p023, GN3_L04_p006), and that the offering basin was not in situ in G 1032. It seems more likely that all of the inscribed material (statues, offering basin) originated in G 1022 chapel.
  • Khnemu (in G 1026)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Son of Ma (owner of G 1026). Chapel entrance lintel inscribed for Ma, dedicated by his son Khnemu, identified as [sHD xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants; in situ in G 1026.
  • Ma (G 1026)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 1026. Chapel entrance lintel inscribed for Ma (dedicated by his son Khnemu), identified as [xrp wab(w) nswt sHD xntjw-S] director of royal wab-priests, inspector of palace attendants; in situ in G 1026.
  • Niankhmin (G 1047)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 1047. False door inscribed (in red paint) for Niankhmin, identified as [Hm-nTr nTrjswt-mnkAwHr Hm-nTr mnswt-n(j)wsrra jmj-r njwt mAwt] priest of the pyramid of Menkauhor, priest of the pyramid of Niuserre, overseer of the new settlements; in situ in G 1047.
  • Sedjemu (G 1011)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 1011. Drum lintel inscribed for Sedjemu, identified as [rx nswt sHD nxt-xrw n pr-HD jrj wDA nbw] royal acquaintance, inspector of the strong-of-voice of the treasury, keeper of the storehouse of gold; in situ in G 1011, entrance of corridor b.
  • Sekhemka (G 1029)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 1029. False door (south false door) inscribed for Sekhemka; also appears in chapel relief (not all instances inscribed with his name); identified as [Hm-nTr Ra m Sspwjbra Hrj-sStA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA wab nswt Hm-nTr xwfw] priest of Re in the sun-temple of Niuserre, secretary, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, royal wab-priest, priest of Khufu; in situ in G 1029.
  • Setepet (in G 1022)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Wife of Hetepib (probable owner of G 1022). Limestone standing pair statue (Hearst 6-19781) inscribed for Hetepib and his wife Setepet; found between G 1022 and G 1025 (corridor chapel of G 1022), attributed to G 1022 (incorrectly attributed to G 1032 in Porter-Moss III, p. 54). Pair statue of Hetepib and Setepet (Hearst 6-19781) and pair statue of Inkaf (Hearst 6-19782) found E of G 1022 (between G 1022 and G 1025) (in situ: A10828_OS – A10832_OS, C10240_OS – C10243_OS, C10591_OS, C13270-01A_OS). Offering basin inscribed for Hetepib, dedicated by his son Inkaf (Hearst 6-19761) found in disturbed context at S end of G 1032 (in situ: C10244_OS, C10245_OS, C133056-01_OS; this would appear to be pit A, see cemetery area plan EG000500). Reisner originally (tentatively) attributed the offering basin to G 1022 (GN2_K01_ChapIX_p083), probably based on the findspot of the two pair statues. Reisner later revised his opinion and attributed the two pair statues to G 1032 (GN3_L04_p062), despite the fact that G 1022 is the primary mastaba with G 1032 built (abutting N end of G 1022) at a later date, that the statues were found in "the debris of the chapel of G 1022" (GN3_L03_p023, GN3_L04_p006), and that the offering basin was not in situ in G 1032. It seems more likely that all of the inscribed material (statues, offering basin) originated in G 1022 chapel.
  • Shepseskafankh (G 1008)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 1008. False door inscribed for Shepseskafankh, identified as [sAb nxt-xrw] strong-of-voice of the judiciary; in situ in G 1008.

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Author
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.