Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Hesi (G 8923)
  • Excavator
    Selim Hassan (Bey), Egyptian, 1886–1961
  • Attested
    Duaka (in G 8923)
    Duare (G 8922)
    Neferhetepes (in G 8923)
    Niankhhathor (in G 8923)
    Nubiret (in G 8923)
    Sobekhetep (in G 8923)
  • Abou-Ghazi No (ASAE 58 [1964])
    54
  • Hassan No.
    Hesi & Niankh-hathor
    Hesi
    Hesy & Ni-'ankh-Hathor
  • PorterMoss Date
    Dynasty 5
  • Site Type
    Stone-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    S 492; S 493; S 494; S 495; S 496; chapel
  • Remarks
    Mastaba built southwest of G 8930 (Nest-tjemat) and northwest of G 8922 (Duare). Head of life-size male statue found in S 492. Excavated in 1931-1932 by Hassan.

Finds 7

Maps & Plans 2

Published Documents 3

Full Bibliography

  • Hassan, Selim. Excavations at Gîza 3: 1931-1932. Cairo: Faculty of Arts, Fouad I University & Government Press, 1941, pp. 245-256, figs. 218-227, pls. 68-71.

    Hassan, Selim. Excavations at Gîza 9: 1936-37-38. The Mastabas of the Eighth Season and their Description. Cairo: General Organisation for Government Printing Offices, 1960, folded plan, V/W-13.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 286, plan 23, E-10.

Photos 5

People 8

Ancient People

  • Duaka (in G 8923)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=f] his son) of Hesi (owner of G 8923). Appears on north inner jamb of southern false door inscribed for Hesi, identified as [xntj-S pr-aA] palace attendant of the Great House; in situ in G 8923.
  • Duare (G 8922)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Owner of G 8922. Son ([sA=f] his son) of Hesi (owner of G 8923). Appears on chapel entrance lintel made (for Hesi) by Duare, identified as [xntj-S pr-aA] palace attendant of the Great House; found broken in chapel of G 8923. Also appears on south inner jamb of southern false door inscribed for Hesi, identified as [xntj-S pr-aA] palace attendant of the Great House; in situ in G 8923.
  • Hesi (G 8923)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 8923. Chapel entrance drum inscribed for Hesi, identified as [jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA] overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House; found broken in chapel of G 8923. Southern false door inscribed for Hesi, identified as [jmj-r st xntjw-S sHD pr-aA sHD xntjw-S pr-aA] overseer of the department of palace attendants, inspector of the Great House, inspector of palace attendants of the Great House; in situ in G 8923. Uninscribed limestone head (JE 87817) of life-size male statue (probably representing Hesi); found in G 8923, shaft 492.
  • Neferhetepes (in G 8923)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=s] her daughter) of Niankhhathor (probably wife of Hesi, owner of G 8923). Appears on north outer jamb of northern false door inscribed for Niankhhathor; in situ in G 8923.
  • Niankhhathor (in G 8923)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Probably wife of Hesi (owner of G 8923). Northern false door inscribed for Niankhhathor, identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; in situ in G 8923.
  • Nubiret (in G 8923)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=s] her daughter) of Niankhhathor (probably wife of Hesi, owner of G 8923). Appears on south outer jamb of northern false door inscribed for Niankhhathor; in situ in G 8923.
  • Sobekhetep (in G 8923)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=s] her son) of Niankhhathor (probably wife of Hesi, owner of G 8923). Appears on north inner jamb of northern false door inscribed for Niankhhathor; in situ in G 8923.

Modern People

  • Selim Hassan (Bey)

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates Egyptian, 1886–1961
    • Remarks Egyptologist; Sub Director General. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology. (1886-1961) Egyptian Egyptologist; born Mit-Nagi, 15 April 1886, he studied at the Higher Teacher's College, Cairo under Kamal (q.v.); in 1912 he became a teacher and in 1921 obtained a post in the Egyptian Museum as assistant keeper; he studied in Paris 1923-7 at the Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes; he was the first Egyptian to be appointed as a Professor of Egyptology in the Universitv of Cairo, 1928 - 36; he was later made Deputy Director of the Egyptian Antiquities Service responsible for the care of all monuments in the Nile valley, 1936-39; Ph.D. Vienna University, 1935; stimulated by the archaeological work of P. E. Newberry (q.v.) and Junker (q.v.)he began an active career in excavations with the clearance of some of the Giza mastabas in 1929; the excavations carried on by him in this necropolis continued until 1939 by which time a great deal of digging had been achieved, published in 10 parts; he also cleared the Sphinx and its temple, for the first time completely digging out the great amphitheatre around it and ensuring that it would not be buried by send again so easily; he wrote a study on this work and on the temple of Amenhotep II here; in addition the so-called Fourth Pyramid or the palace-façade tomb of Queen Khent-kawes of the Fourth Dynasty was investigated and also the funerary town of the priests associated with it; he later worked on the Unas causeway at Saqqara and at the valley temple of this king, discovering some of the mastabas in this area and two great subterranean tombs dated to the Second Dynasty; his final excavations at Giza were carried out on the east and south faces of the Great Pyramid and at the mortuary temple of King Khufu, 1938-9; he also took part in the campaign to save the monments of Nubia, and wrote a report on this subject; he published about 53 books and articles on Egyptological subjects in English, French, and Arabic, Hymnes religieux du Moyen Empire, 1928; Le Poème dit de Pentaour et Le rapport officiel sur la bataiILe de Qadesh , 1929; Excavations at Giza, 10 pts., 1929-60; The Sphinx. Its History in the Light of recent Excavations, 1949; Report on the Monunents of Nubia,1955Excavations at Saqqara 1937-8, 3 vols., 1975; in Arabic Literature of Ancient Egpt, 2 vols.; Ancient Egypt from Prehistoric Times to the Age of Rameses 11, 6 vols.; he died in Giza, 30 Sept. 1961. AfO 20 (1963), 310 (H. Brunner); Archaeology 14, no, 4 (1961, 293; ASAE 58 (1964), 61- 84 (bibl.) (Dia Abou-Ghazi); Orientalia 31 (1962), 271; Goettinger Miszellen 76 (1984), 78-80; Reid, JAOS 105 (1985), 237, 241-44.