Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Dag (G 8975)
  • Excavator
    Selim Hassan (Bey), Egyptian, 1886–1961
  • Attested
    Isesiankh (in G 8975)
    Kahep (in G 8975)
    Khnumdjefa (in G 8975)
    Nihep (in G 8975)
    Nikauptah (in G 8975)
    Nikaure (in G 8975)
    Nisubak (in G 8975)
    Perneb (in G 8975)
    Tjeteti (in G 8975)
  • Abou-Ghazi No (ASAE 58 [1964])
    33
  • Hassan No.
    Dag
  • PorterMoss Date
    Dynasty 6
  • Site Type
    Stone-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    S 309, S 310; S 311; S 312; S 313; S 314; S 316; S 323; S 442; serdab; chapel
  • Remarks
    Mastaba built north of G 8970 (Mastaba of Shaft 322) and west of G 8976 (Washptah (2)). Shaft 312 later used as the serdab. Excavated in 1930-1931 by Hassan.

Finds 3

Maps & Plans 2

Published Documents 6

Full Bibliography

  • Hassan, Selim. Excavations at Gîza 2: 1930-1931. Cairo: Faculty of Arts of the Egyptian University & Government Press, 1936, pp. 46-64, figs. 42-61, pls. 15-20.

    Hassan, Selim. Excavations at Gîza 9: 1936-37-38. The Mastabas of the Eighth Season and their Description. Cairo: General Organisation for Government Printing Offices, 1960, folded plan, V-9.

    Lehmann, Katja. Der Serdab in den Privatgräbern des Alten Reiches 1-3. Ph.D. Dissertation, Universität Heidelberg, 2000, Kat. G407.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 271, plan 23, C-9.

Photos 3

People 11

Ancient People

  • Dag (G 8975)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 8975. Apparently Dag (dng) = the dwarf. Appears on lintel and northern inner jamb of false door inscribed for wife Tjeteti, identified as [rx nswt wab nswt Hm-nTr Xnmw-xwfw] royal acquaintance, royal wab-priest, priest of Khnum-khufu; in situ in chapel of G 8975. Architrave in western wall of southern chapel inscribed for Dag, identified as [rx nswt wab nswt jmj-r Hmw-kA] royal acquaintance, royal wab-priest, overseer of ka-priests; in situ in southern chapel of G 8975.
  • Isesiankh (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Relationship to Dag (owner of G 8975) unclear. Northern false door and lintel above it inscribed for Isesiankh, identified as [rx nswt sHD Hmw-kA sS] royal acquaintance, inspector of ka-priests, scribe; in situ in chapel of G 8975.
  • Kahep (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son(?) of Dag (owner of G 8975). Appears on northern outer jamb of false door inscribed for Dag's wife Tjeteti, identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; in situ in chapel of G 8975.
  • Khnumdjefa (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Relationship to Dag (owner of G 8975) unclear. Central false door inscribed for Khnumdjefa, identified as [rx nswt jmj-r Hmw-kA jmj-r pr] royal acquaintance, overseer of ka-priests, steward; in situ in chapel of G 8975.
  • Nihep (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Relationship to Dag (owner of G 8975) unknown. Offering table inscribed for Nihap, identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; found in debris of southern chapel of G 8975.
  • Nikauptah (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Khnumdjefa and Nisubak. Appears on southern outer jamb of central false door inscribed for Khnumdjefa, identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; in situ in G 8975 chapel.
  • Nikaure (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Possible son of Khnumdjefa and Nisubak. Appears on northern outer jamb of central false door inscribed for Khnumdjefa, identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; in situ in G 8975 chapel.
  • Nisubak (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife of Khnumdjefa. Appears on northern inner jamb of central false door inscribed for Khnumdjefa, identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; in situ in G 8975 chapel.
  • Perneb (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Relationship to Dag (owner of G 8975) unknown. Limestone standing statue of Perneb, identified as [smsw pr] elder of the house; found in serdab(?) of G 8975.
  • Tjeteti (in G 8975)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Probable wife of Dag (owner of G 8975). Southern false door and architrave above it inscribed for Tjeteti, identified as [rxt nswt Xkrt nswt watt] royal acquaintance, sole royal ornament; in situ in chapel of G 8975.

Modern People

  • Selim Hassan (Bey)

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates Egyptian, 1886–1961
    • Remarks Egyptologist; Sub Director General. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology. (1886-1961) Egyptian Egyptologist; born Mit-Nagi, 15 April 1886, he studied at the Higher Teacher's College, Cairo under Kamal (q.v.); in 1912 he became a teacher and in 1921 obtained a post in the Egyptian Museum as assistant keeper; he studied in Paris 1923-7 at the Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes; he was the first Egyptian to be appointed as a Professor of Egyptology in the Universitv of Cairo, 1928 - 36; he was later made Deputy Director of the Egyptian Antiquities Service responsible for the care of all monuments in the Nile valley, 1936-39; Ph.D. Vienna University, 1935; stimulated by the archaeological work of P. E. Newberry (q.v.) and Junker (q.v.)he began an active career in excavations with the clearance of some of the Giza mastabas in 1929; the excavations carried on by him in this necropolis continued until 1939 by which time a great deal of digging had been achieved, published in 10 parts; he also cleared the Sphinx and its temple, for the first time completely digging out the great amphitheatre around it and ensuring that it would not be buried by send again so easily; he wrote a study on this work and on the temple of Amenhotep II here; in addition the so-called Fourth Pyramid or the palace-façade tomb of Queen Khent-kawes of the Fourth Dynasty was investigated and also the funerary town of the priests associated with it; he later worked on the Unas causeway at Saqqara and at the valley temple of this king, discovering some of the mastabas in this area and two great subterranean tombs dated to the Second Dynasty; his final excavations at Giza were carried out on the east and south faces of the Great Pyramid and at the mortuary temple of King Khufu, 1938-9; he also took part in the campaign to save the monments of Nubia, and wrote a report on this subject; he published about 53 books and articles on Egyptological subjects in English, French, and Arabic, Hymnes religieux du Moyen Empire, 1928; Le Poème dit de Pentaour et Le rapport officiel sur la bataiILe de Qadesh , 1929; Excavations at Giza, 10 pts., 1929-60; The Sphinx. Its History in the Light of recent Excavations, 1949; Report on the Monunents of Nubia,1955Excavations at Saqqara 1937-8, 3 vols., 1975; in Arabic Literature of Ancient Egpt, 2 vols.; Ancient Egypt from Prehistoric Times to the Age of Rameses 11, 6 vols.; he died in Giza, 30 Sept. 1961. AfO 20 (1963), 310 (H. Brunner); Archaeology 14, no, 4 (1961, 293; ASAE 58 (1964), 61- 84 (bibl.) (Dia Abou-Ghazi); Orientalia 31 (1962), 271; Goettinger Miszellen 76 (1984), 78-80; Reid, JAOS 105 (1985), 237, 241-44.