Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

*The original, paper version of this page in “Appendix L: Cemetery G 2000: Part 2: G 2088–G 2246” can be found in archival box L12 in the Egyptian Section archives of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

Details

  • Classification
    Documentation-Unpublished manuscripts
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Credit Line
    Harvard University—Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Date
    about 1934—1942
  • Mentioned on page
    Beby Khaefkhnum (in G 2092a)
    Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)
  • Author
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942

Tombs and Monuments 2

Photos 1

People 3

Ancient People

  • Beby Khaefkhnum (in G 2092a)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Beby, [rn=f nfr] his good name Khaefkhnum, named on recut northern half of false door originally inscribed for Nimaatre Tut (owner of G 2092a ?), identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA xrp jrj-mDAt a nswt Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr Xrj-tp nswt jmj-r xntjw-S pr-aA jmj-r sSw jpt nswt] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, director of archivists of royal documents, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, royal chamberlain, overseer of palace attendants of the Great House, overseer of scribes of the king's apartment; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Most of these titles exactly duplicate those of Nimaatre Tut on the southern jambs of the false door and were adopted by Beby Khaefkhnum, who may not actually have held them. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."
  • Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 2092a (?). Nimaatre, [rn=f nfr] his good name Tut. False door inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr sAb aD-mr pr-aA jmj-r xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, judge and administrator of the Great House, overseer of palace attendants. Northern half of false door recut for Beby Khaefkhnum; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Plaster mask (36-8-7 = MFA 37.644) attributed to Nimaatre; found with disturbed burial in pit G 2092a A. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Author
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.