Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

*Original paper documents for Chapter 13 are in archival boxes K07 and K08 in the Egyptian Section archives of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

Details

  • Classification
    Documentation-Unpublished manuscripts
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Credit Line
    Harvard University–Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Date
    about 1934–1942
  • Author
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942
  • Mentioned on page
    Hermann Junker, German, 1877–1962
    Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

Tombs and Monuments 5

  • G 1303

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 2037

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 2092a

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 2415

    • Site Name Western Cemetery
  • G 5551

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Photos 12

People 3

Ancient People

  • Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 2092a (?). Nimaatre, [rn=f nfr] his good name Tut. False door inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr sAb aD-mr pr-aA jmj-r xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, judge and administrator of the Great House, overseer of palace attendants. Northern half of false door recut for Beby Khaefkhnum; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Plaster mask (36-8-7 = MFA 37.644) attributed to Nimaatre; found with disturbed burial in pit G 2092a A. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Author
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.
  • Hermann Junker

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Nationality & Dates German, 1877–1962
    • Remarks Egyptologist, Director of German-Austrian expedition to Giza, 1911–1929. Published 12 volumes of final excavation reports from Giza expedition. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.