Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Khentka (G 2130)
  • Excavator
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942
  • Attested
    Neferherenptah (near G 2130)
  • Alternate Reisner No
    b1
  • Junker No
    IX 2
  • Harpur Date
    Khufu
  • Jánosi Date
    Khafre or Djedefre (chapel)
  • Baud Date
    Dyn. 4: Khufu
  • PorterMoss Date
    Probably Khufu
  • Site Type
    Stone-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    G 2130 A; G 2130 U; G 2130 V; G 2130 W; G 2130 X; G 2130 Y; G 2130 Z
  • Remarks
    In the 1912 excavation season, Reisner called this mastaba b1. Junker originally called this mastaba IX 2.

Finds 5

Excavation Diary Pages 34

  • Vol.03.p.019

    • Diary page dates 01/21/1912
  • Vol.03.p.020

    • Diary page dates 01/21/1912; 01/22/1912; 01/23/1912; 01/24/1912
  • Vol.03.p.049

    • Diary page dates 02/28/1912; 02/29/1912; 03/01/1912
  • Vol.03.p.053

    • Diary page dates 03/05/1912; 03/06/1912
  • Vol.03.p.056

    • Diary page dates 03/09/1912; 03/10/1912
  • Vol.03.p.057

    • Diary page dates 03/10/1912; 03/11/1912
  • Vol.03.p.058

    • Diary page dates 03/11/1912; 03/12/1912; 03/13/1912
  • Vol.03.p.059

    • Diary page dates 03/13/1912; 03/14/1912
  • Vol.03.p.061

    • Diary page dates 03/15/1912; 03/16/1912
  • Vol.03.p.062

    • Diary page dates 03/16/1912; 03/17/1912
  • Vol.03.p.063

    • Diary page dates 03/17/1912; 03/18/1912; 03/19/1912
  • Vol.03.p.064

    • Diary page dates 03/19/1912
  • Vol.03.p.065

    • Diary page dates 03/19/1912; 03/20/1912; 03/21/1912
  • Vol.03.p.071

    • Diary page dates 03/22/1912
  • Vol.03.p.072

    • Diary page dates 03/22/1912; 03/23/1912; 03/24/1912
  • Vol.07.p.010[3]

    • Diary page dates 09/27/1913 - 10/02/1913; 10/03/1913; 10/04/1913 - 10/14/1913
  • Vol.26.p.1192

    • Diary page dates 12/26/1932; 12/27/1932; 12/28/1932; 12/29/1932
  • Vol.26.p.1193

    • Diary page dates 12/29/1932; 12/30/1932
  • Vol.26.p.1194

    • Diary page dates 12/30/1932; 12/31/1932; 01/01/1933
  • Vol.26.p.1195

    • Diary page dates 01/01/1933; 01/02/1933
  • Vol.28.p.223

    • Diary page dates 12/23/1935; 12/24/1935; 12/25/1935; 12/26/1935; 12/27/1935
  • Vol.28.p.224

    • Diary page dates 12/28/1935; 12/29/1935; 12/30/1935
  • Vol.28.p.225

    • Diary page dates 01/01/1936 through 01/08/1936
  • Vol.28.p.226

    • Diary page dates 01/09/1936; 01/10/1936; 01/11/1936; 01/12/1936
  • Vol.28.p.227

    • Diary page dates 01/12/1936; 01/13/1936
  • Vol.28.p.227a

    • Diary page dates 01/13/1936
  • Vol.28.p.293

    • Diary page dates 04/09/1936
  • Vol.30.p.430

    • Diary page dates 01/04/1937; 01/05/1937; 01/06/1937; 01/07/1937; 01/08/1937
  • Vol.31.p.570

    • Diary page dates 12/06/1937; 12/07/1937; 12/08/1937
  • Vol.31.p.571

    • Diary page dates 12/08/1937; 12/09/1937
  • Vol.31.p.591

    • Diary page dates 01/06/1938; 01/07/1938
  • Vol.31.p.594

    • Diary page dates 01/09/1938; 01/10/1938
  • Vol.32.p.634

    • Diary page dates 03/19/1938; 03/20/1938; 03/21/1938; 03/22/1938; 03/23/1938; 03/24/1938
  • Vol.32.p.635

    • Diary page dates 03/25/1938; 03/26/1938

Maps & Plans 25

Drawings 13

Published Documents 9

Unpublished Documents 49

Full Bibliography

  • Flentye, Laurel. "The Mastabas of Ankh-haf (G 7510) and Akhethetep and Meretites (G 7650) in the Eastern Cemetery at Giza: A Reassessment." In Zahi Hawass and Janet Richards, eds. The Archaeology and Art of Ancient Egypt. Essays in Honor of David B. O'Connor, Vol. I. Annales du Service des Antiquités de l'Égypte, Cahier no. 36. Cairo: Supreme Council of Antiquities, 2007, p. 298.

    Jánosi, Peter. "The Tombs of Officials. Houses of Eternity." In Egyptian Art in the Age of the Pyramids. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999, p. 37, note 28.

    Manuelian, Peter Der. Slab Stelae of the Giza Necropolis. Publications of the Pennsylvania-Yale Expedition to Egypt 7. New Haven & Philadelphia: Peabody Museum of Natural History of Yale University & University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2003, pp. 77, 136, 161, 164, 168, 169, figs. 252- 255.

    Manuelian, Peter Der. "A Re-examination of Reisner's Nucleus Cemetery Concept at Giza. Preliminary Remarks on Cemetery G 2100." In Miroslav Bárta, ed. The Old Kingdom Art and Archaeology. Proceedings of the Conference held in Prague, May 31-June 4, 2004. Prague: Czech Institute of Egyptology, 2006, pp. 224-228, fig. 2.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, pp. 74-75, plan 24.

    Reisner, George A. A History of the Giza Necropolis 1. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1942, pp. 430-433, figs. 19, 112, 248, pls. 35-36.

    Reisner, George A., and Clarence S. Fisher. "Preliminary Report on the Work of the Harvard-Boston Expedition in 1911-13." Annales du Service des Antiquités de l'Egypte 13 (1914), pp. 227-252, fig. 4, pl. 5b.

    Reisner, George A., and William Stevenson Smith. The Tomb of Hetep-Heres the Mother of Cheops: a Study of Egyptian Civilization in the Old Kingdom. A History of the Giza Necropolis 2. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1955, p. 50, fig. 48.

    Smith, William Stevenson. "The Origin of Some Unidentified Old Kingdom Reliefs." American Journal of Archaeology 46 (1942), p. 523-525.

    Smith, William Stevenson. "Inscriptional Evidence for the History of the Fourth Dynasty." Journal of Near Eastern Studies 11 (1952), pp. 118, 127, fig. 6.

    Verner, Miroslav. "Contemporaneous Evidence for the Relative Chronology of Dyns. 4 and 5." In Erik Hornung, Rolf Krauss & David A. Warburton, eds. Ancient Egyptian Chronology, Leiden/Boston: Brill, 2006, p. 131.

Photos 313

People 3

Ancient People

  • Khentka (G 2130)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 2130. False door (mostly destroyed) inscribed for Khentka, identified as [sA nswt (n Xt=f) smr (watj)] king's son (of his body), (sole) companion; in situ in G 2130.
  • Neferherenptah (near G 2130)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Limestone lintel (36-1-5) inscribed for Neferherenptah, identified as [sbA nswt] royal instructor; found in front of false door of G 2130, but belonging to unidentified small mastaba east of it.

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.