Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Details

  • Tomb Owner
    Wenshet (G 4840)
  • Excavator
    Hermann Junker, German, 1877–1962
  • Attested
    Heben (in G 4840)
    Hunehesi (in G 4840)
    Iymery (in G 4840)
    Kaaper (in G 4840)
    Kameni (in G 4840)
    Khentkau (in G 4840)
    Meretites (in G 4840)
    Neheri (in G 4840)
    Tjentet (Tjentet)
    Tjesu (in G 4840)
    Wehemnefret (Wehemnefret)
  • Junker No
    VIIIss
  • PorterMoss Date
    Middle or late Dynasty 4
  • Site Type
    Stone-built mastaba
  • Shafts
    G 4840 A; chapel
  • Remarks
    Junker's S 984 given it's own site record.

Finds 4

Excavation Diary Pages 2

Maps & Plans 5

Drawings 4

Published Documents 8

Unpublished Documents 38

Full Bibliography

  • Eaton-Krauss, Marianne. "An Offering Table Scene in the Art Institue, Chicago." Göttinger Miszellen 219 (2008), p. 20.

    Jánosi, Peter. "Der Tote vor dem Opfertisch. Die Opferplatten von Giza. Besprechung des Buches Slab Stelae of the Giza Necropolis von Peter Der Manuelian." Sokar 10 (1. Halbjahr 2005), p. 22.

    Junker, Hermann. Gîza 1. Die Mastabas der IV. Dynastie auf dem Westfriedhof. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien Philosophisch-historische Klasse Denkschriften 69. Vienna & Leipzig: Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky, 1929, pp. 249-255, figs. 62-63, pl. 40 [b].

    Junker, Hermann. Gîza 6. Die Mastabas des Nfr (Nefer), Kdfjj (Kedfi), Kahjf (Kahjef) und die westlich anschließenden Grabanlagen. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien Philosophisch-historische Klasse Denkschriften 72, Abhandlung 1. Vienna & Leipzig: Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky, 1943, plan after p. 273.

    Junker, Hermann. Gîza 7. Der Ostabschnitt des Westfriedhofs, Erster Teil. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien Philosophisch-historische Klasse Denkschriften 72, Abhandlung 3. Vienna & Leipzig: Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky, 1944, plan after pl. 40.

    Kanawati, Naguib. Tombs at Giza. Kaiemankh (G 4561) and Seshemnefer I (G 4940), Volume I. Australian Centre for Egyptology Report 16. Warminster: Aris and Phillips, 2001, pp. 54-55.

    Manuelian, Peter Der. Slab Stelae of the Giza Necropolis. Publications of the Pennsylvania-Yale Expedition to Egypt 7. New Haven & Philadelphia: Peabody Museum of Natural History of Yale University & University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 2003, pp. 28, 29, 43, 96, 104- 107, 110, 115, 118, 132, 143, 144, 148, 152, 155, 164, 167, figs. 155- 160, 162, 163, 210, 213, 230, 250, 251.

    Millet, N.B. "The Reserve Heads of the Old Kingdom." In William Kelly Simpson and Whitney M. Davis, eds. Studies in Ancient Egypt, the Aegean, and the Sudan: Essays in Honor of Dows Dunham on the Occasion of his 90th Birthday, June 1, 1980. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1981, p. 131.

    Porter, Bertha, and Rosalind L.B. Moss. Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings 3: Memphis (Abû Rawâsh to Dahshûr). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. 2nd edition. 3: Memphis, Part 1 (Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr), revised and augmented by Jaromír Málek. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1974, p. 139, plan 15.

    Reisner, George A., and Clarence S. Fisher. "Preliminary Report on the Work of the Harvard-Boston Expedition in 1911-13." Annales du Service des Antiquités de l'Egypte 13 (1914), pp. 227-252.

    Smith, William Stevenson. "The Origin of Some Unidentified Old Kingdom Reliefs." American Journal of Archaeology 46 (1942), p. 531.

    Strudwick, Nigel. "A slab of Int-kAs in the Fitzwilliam Museum." Journal of Egyptian Archaeology 73 (1987), p. 202.

Photos 43

People 13

Ancient People

  • Heben (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet (owner of G 4840), north outer jamb (bottom register, carrying haunch of beef), identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Hunehesi (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet (owner of G 4840), south outer jamb (top register), identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Iymery (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=s] her son) of Wenshet (owner of G 4840). Appears on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, south inner jamb (top register), identified as [jmj-r mSa smr] expedition leader, companion; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Kaaper (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=s] her son) of Meretites (daughter of Wenshet, owner of G 4840). Appears on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, south outer jamb (top register, standing in front of his mother); found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Kameni (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Son ([sA=s] her son) of Wenshet (owner of G 4840). Appears on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, north inner jamb (top register), identified as [wr mAAw jwnw] greatest of seers (high priest of Re) of Heliopolis; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Khentkau (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter (?) of Wenshet (owner of G 4840). Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, north inner jamb (bottom register), identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Meretites (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter ([sAt=s] her daughter) of Wenshet (owner of G 4840). Appears twice on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, south outer jamb (top register) and north outer jamb (standing in front of her mother), identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Neheri (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Daughter (?) of Wenshet (owner of G 4840). Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, south inner jamb (middle register), identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Tjentet (Tjentet)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Owner of Tjentet (unnumbered mastaba excavated by Schiaparelli, probably part of mastaba S 984 excavated by Junker). False door (Turin S.1842) and fragment of false door tablet (Turin S.1862) inscribed for Tjentet; found in mastaba of Tjentet. Also appears on false door (Turin S.1840) inscribed for Wehemnefret (owner of Wehemnefret, unnumbered mastaba excavated by Schaiparelli, probably part of mastaba S 984 excavated by Junker), south outer jamb (third register, figure on left, name spelled Tjenteti); found in mastaba of Wehemnefret. Daughter (?) of Wenshet (owner of G 4840). Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, north inner jamb (middle register, name spelled Tjenteti), identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel). Family relationships between Tjentet, Wehemnefret, and Wenshet based on proximity of mastabas and titles.
  • Tjesu (in G 4840)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Appears on of false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet (owner of G 4840), north outer jamb (bottom register, carrying basin and ewer), identified as [Hm-kA] ka-priest; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel).
  • Wehemnefret (Wehemnefret)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Owner of Wehemnefret (unnumbered mastaba excavated by Schiaparelli, probably part of mastaba S 984 excavated by Junker). False door (Turin S.1840) inscribed for Wehemnefret, identified as [sAt nswt] king's daughter; found in mastaba of Wehemnefret. Daughter (?) of Wenshet (owner of G 4840). Appears (without family relationship, if any, indicated) on false door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, south inner jamb (bottom register), identified as [rxt nswt] royal acquaintance; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel). Family relationship between Wehemnefret and Wenshet based on proximity of mastabas, and titles.
  • Wenshet (G 4840)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 4840. False door (Hildesheim 2971) inscribed for Wenshet, identified as [sAt nswt n Xt=f Hm-nTr Nt mHtt jnb=s Hm-nTr HwtHr nbt nht] king's daughter of his body, priestess of Neith north of her wall, priestess of Hathor Mistress-of-the-Sycamore; found in situ in G 4840 (north chapel). Fragment of limestone slab stela (14-2-1 = MFA 14.1183) inscribed for Wenshet; found in G 4832 A, originally from G 4840.

Modern People

  • Hermann Junker

    • Type Excavator
    • Nationality & Dates German, 1877–1962
    • Remarks Egyptologist, Director of German-Austrian expedition to Giza, 1911–1929. Published 12 volumes of final excavation reports from Giza expedition. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.