Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Plaster mask attributed to Nimaatre from G 2092a A (front, from below): 36-8-7 (= MFA 37.644)

Details

  • ID
    HUMFA_C13908_NS
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Subjects
    Object(s) photograph: Site: Giza; view: G 2092a
  • Date
    08/23/1936
  • Problems/Questions
    VERIFIED: orientation and identification verified; MFA accession number verified
  • Photographer
    Dahi Ahmed (expedition photographer)
  • Mentioned on page
    Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)
  • Owner
    Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)
  • Tomb Owner
    Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

Tombs and Monuments 1

  • G 2092a

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Finds 1

Unpublished Documents 13

People 4

Ancient People

  • Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 2092a (?). Nimaatre, [rn=f nfr] his good name Tut. False door inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr sAb aD-mr pr-aA jmj-r xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, judge and administrator of the Great House, overseer of palace attendants. Northern half of false door recut for Beby Khaefkhnum; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Plaster mask (36-8-7 = MFA 37.644) attributed to Nimaatre; found with disturbed burial in pit G 2092a A. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."
  • Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

    • Type Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 2092a (?). Nimaatre, [rn=f nfr] his good name Tut. False door inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr sAb aD-mr pr-aA jmj-r xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, judge and administrator of the Great House, overseer of palace attendants. Northern half of false door recut for Beby Khaefkhnum; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Plaster mask (36-8-7 = MFA 37.644) attributed to Nimaatre; found with disturbed burial in pit G 2092a A. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."
  • Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 2092a (?). Nimaatre, [rn=f nfr] his good name Tut. False door inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr sAb aD-mr pr-aA jmj-r xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, judge and administrator of the Great House, overseer of palace attendants. Northern half of false door recut for Beby Khaefkhnum; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Plaster mask (36-8-7 = MFA 37.644) attributed to Nimaatre; found with disturbed burial in pit G 2092a A. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."

Modern People