Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Cemetery G 1100: G 1123, chapel, with false door inscribed for Tebash (MFA 31.782), looking NW

Details

  • ID
    HUMFA_C12691_OS
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Subjects
    Western Cemetery: Site: Giza; View: G 1123
  • Date
    January 1906
  • Problems/Questions
    VERIFIED: description expanded based on image content; false door not registered (no registration records for 1903-1904-1905-1906); MFA accession number verified
  • Photographer
    George Andrew Reisner, American, 1867–1942
  • Mentioned on page
    Merut (in G 1123)
    Tebash (G 1123)
  • Owner
    Merut (in G 1123)
    Tebash (G 1123)
  • Tomb Owner
    Tebash (G 1123)
  • Attested
    Merut (in G 1123)
  • Individual - Ancient
    Tebash (G 1123)

Tombs and Monuments 1

  • G 1123

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Finds 1

People 8

Ancient People

  • Merut (in G 1123)

    • Type Owner
    • Remarks Wife of Tebash (owner of G 1123). Appears on limestone false door (MFA 31.782) inscribed for Tebash, identified as [mjtrt] mitret; found in situ in G 1123 (incorrectly attributed to debris east of G 7753 in Porter-Moss III, p. 203).
  • Merut (in G 1123)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Wife of Tebash (owner of G 1123). Appears on limestone false door (MFA 31.782) inscribed for Tebash, identified as [mjtrt] mitret; found in situ in G 1123 (incorrectly attributed to debris east of G 7753 in Porter-Moss III, p. 203).
  • Merut (in G 1123)

    • Type Attested
    • Remarks Wife of Tebash (owner of G 1123). Appears on limestone false door (MFA 31.782) inscribed for Tebash, identified as [mjtrt] mitret; found in situ in G 1123 (incorrectly attributed to debris east of G 7753 in Porter-Moss III, p. 203).
  • Tebash (G 1123)

    • Type Mentioned on page
    • Remarks Owner of G 1123. Limestone false door (MFA 31.782) inscribed for Tebash, identified as [jmj-r qdw] overseer of builders; found in situ in G 1123 (incorrectly attributed to debris east of G 7753 in Porter-Moss III, p. 203).
  • Tebash (G 1123)

    • Type Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 1123. Limestone false door (MFA 31.782) inscribed for Tebash, identified as [jmj-r qdw] overseer of builders; found in situ in G 1123 (incorrectly attributed to debris east of G 7753 in Porter-Moss III, p. 203).
  • Tebash (G 1123)

    • Type Tomb Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 1123. Limestone false door (MFA 31.782) inscribed for Tebash, identified as [jmj-r qdw] overseer of builders; found in situ in G 1123 (incorrectly attributed to debris east of G 7753 in Porter-Moss III, p. 203).
  • Tebash (G 1123)

    • Type Individual - Ancient
    • Remarks Owner of G 1123. Limestone false door (MFA 31.782) inscribed for Tebash, identified as [jmj-r qdw] overseer of builders; found in situ in G 1123 (incorrectly attributed to debris east of G 7753 in Porter-Moss III, p. 203).

Modern People

  • George Andrew Reisner

    • Type Photographer
    • Nationality & Dates American, 1867–1942
    • Remarks Egyptologist, archaeologist; Referred to as "the doctor" and "mudir" (Arabic for "director") in the excavation records. Nationality and life dates from Who was Who in Egyptology.