Skip to main content
This site is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

Thick plaster mask [attributed to] "head gardener" Nimaatre; broken into two pieces, nose partly broken off and missing. Illustration: Yes

Details

  • ID
    HUMFA_36-8-7
  • Department
    Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Classification
    Tomb equipment-Masks
  • Findspot
    Pit G 2092a A, chamber
  • Material
    Plaster
  • Dimensions
    Width: 17 cm Length: 21 cm Thickness: 3.4 cm
  • Credit Line
    Harvard University–Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition
  • Object Ownership Information
    MFA accession number: 37.644
  • Date of Register Entry
    08/24/1936
  • Owner
    Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)
  • Problems/Questions
    MFA accession number verified

Tombs and Monuments 1

  • G 2092a

    • Site Name Western Cemetery

Published Documents 4

Unpublished Documents 3

Full Bibliography

  • Hawass, Zahi. "A Burial with an Unusual Plaster Mask in the Western Cemetery of Khufu's Pyramid." In Renée Friedman and Barbara Adams, eds. The Followers of Horus. Studies dedicated to Michael Allen Hoffman 1944-1990. Egyptian Studies Association Publication No. 2. Oxbow Monograph 20. Oxford: Oxbow Books, 1992, p. 334 (incorrectly listed as 36-2-7).

    Reisner, George A. "Note on Objects Assigned to the Museum by the Egyptian Government." Bulletin of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 36, No. 214 (April 1938), p. 31, fig. 7.

    Roth, Ann Macy. A Cemetery of Palace Attendants. Giza Mastabas 6. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1995, pl. 65.

    Smith, William Stevenson. Ancient Egypt as Represented in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1960 (6th ed.), p. 65.

    Tacke, Nikolaus. "Die Entwicklung der Mumienmaske im Alten Reich." Mitteilungen des Deutschen Instituts für ägyptische Altertumskunde in Kairo 52 (1996), p. 321, pl. 51c.

Photos 6

People 1

Ancient People

  • Nimaatre Tut (G 2092a)

    • Type Owner
    • Remarks Owner of G 2092a (?). Nimaatre, [rn=f nfr] his good name Tut. False door inscribed for Nimaatre Tut, identified as [sHD xntjw-S pr-aA Spss nswt pr-aA jmj-r st xntjw-S pr-aA smr pr sAb aD-mr pr-aA jmj-r xntjw-S] inspector of palace attendants of the Great House, noble of the king of the Great House, overseer of the department of palace attendants of the Great House, companion of the house, judge and administrator of the Great House, overseer of palace attendants. Northern half of false door recut for Beby Khaefkhnum; found in situ in G 2092a chapel. Plaster mask (36-8-7 = MFA 37.644) attributed to Nimaatre; found with disturbed burial in pit G 2092a A. According to Roth (p. 114, n. 79, and p. 116): "Reisner apparently missed the recutting of the three right panels, and suggests, on the basis of the single burial and the lack of a specified relationship between them, that all four of these names belonged to the same person (Giza Necropolis III, unpublished manuscript, p. 152)." "It is unclear whether the false door was taken by Beby from another site, modified slightly and set up in front of his tomb, or whether Nimaatre was the original builder of 2092a and the stela was usurped by Beby after it was already in position. This latter hypothesis is simpler, but it would suggest that there were two burials in the mastaba, which there were not. Had Beby found the tomb unused, one would have expected him to usurp the entire stela; this would also be the case, however, if he had moved it from another site."